Actual Defense Motions & Criminal Complaint for Challenging Texas Transportation Code Cases.
[…] Now, what this judge really meant by what he was saying is this, “The Texas courts and the National and State Bar Associations have created their own ‘law’ that forbids you to speak for yourself in any manner if you happen to have hired a bar card carrying attorney to act as your legal counsel and mouthpiece.

However, the problem with this statement, or rather, this obvious lie, is that it is a knowing and willful violation of the protected rights of the Accused under both Art. 1, Sec. 10, Texas Constitution, and Art. 1.05, Code of Criminal Procedure. In practice, this criminally inept judge’s statement in open court demonstrates a complete violation of both articles, where it is clearly stated verbatim in each that the Accused individual “… shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both… .” So, just what the hell does this district judge and those sitting in the higher Texas courts think the term “both” actually means in these clauses of the Bill of Rights and Code of Criminal Procedure?