“Justice? We don’t need no steenk’ing justice!”
[…] 10. The Accused can find absolutely no law requiring an accused to aide, abet, assist, or otherwise provide the prosecution with anything whatsoever for the use of perfecting the criminal complaint that is to be used to charge an accused. Therefore, it is the belief and understanding of the Accused that only true and correct facts may be asserted and appear on the face of the complaint, and the truthfulness and accuracy of the facts therein are solely the responsibility of the prosecution.
11. Pursuant TxCCrP Arts. 1.14(b) and 45.019(f), the Accused’s sole responsibility and duty in regard to the truthfulness of all facts and content of both the criminal complaint and the charging instrument is to “object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits commences,” and that is the limit of the Accused’s said responsibility under the law, to do nothing more than simply object to it.
C. Conclusion.