Author: Eddie Craig, March 07, 2016
[…] But, since the court controls the record, it makes all the necessary entries to cover up all of these rights violations precipitated by the prosecutor’s misconduct, as well as its own.
However, service by the STATE on the day of trial denies the Accused in the exercise of other rights to which s/he is rightfully entitled as a matter of both procedural and substantive due process. One such right is the right to challenge the form and substance of the complaint and that of any other charging instrument, as that right would be automatically denied as an operation of law pursuant §45.019(f), which reads:
(f) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity. Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to a charging instrument be made at an earlier time.
(Emphasis added).