Author: Eddie Craig, March 07, 2016
[…] Respondent believes this to be nothing less than treason against the people, as Arts. 1, §29 and Art. 3, §62(a) the Texas Constitution forbids the suspension of the People’s Bill of Rights for any reason, or by any department of government. In pertinent part, §3, §62(a) reads “… Article I of the Constitution of Texas, known as the “Bill of Rights” shall not be in any manner affected, amended, impaired, suspended, repealed or suspended hereby.” Which means that there can be no such law that would authorize such a declaration of suspension or removal by the legislature at all, much less the courts, who cannot make law.